CONFERENCE HOME
REGISTER

SCHEDULE

08 March - Wednesday

Optional Intermediate Workshop: 
The Basics and not so Basics of Delay Analysis: The Legal and Technical Perspective
12:30 Registration
13:00 - 17:00 Workshop
Trainers: Maria Fisentzou and Giorgiana Tecuci

09 March - Thursday

8:30

9:00

Registration

9:00

9:15

Welcome and Introduction to Dispute Boards and Global Claims

Nicholas Gould, Past President, DRBF Executive Board of Directors
Giovanni Di Folco, President, DRBF Region 2 Board of Directors
Marcus Theil, Conference Chair 
Ann Russo, Master of Ceremonies, Executive Director, DRBF

9:15

9:45

Global Claims: Ground for common sense or an embarrassing issue?

Alfonso Pelosi, Athena Consulting
Marco Ruggiero, Pini Group
Jan Bouckaert, Afitac

9:45

10:30

Case Study: Global Claims

Moderator: Florin Niculescu, AB Initio
Ionuţ Şerban, Via Stratus

10:30

11:00

Coffee break

11:00

11:45

Delay and Disruption SCL Protocol – A Useful Tool for Dispute Boards

Moderator: Lindy Patterson, 39 Essex Chambers
Xavier Leynaud, Leynaud & Associés
Paul Taggart, DB Member
Giorgiana Tecuci, Tecuci & Paltineanu

11:45

12:30

Concurrent Delays: The Culprit

Moderator: Giovanni Di Folco, Techno Engineering
Roberto Panetta, Panetta Law Firm
Violeta Dinu, Techno Engineering

12:30

13:30

Lunch break

13:30

15:00

Interactive Exercise: The Use and Abuse of Compendium Claims

Moderator: Oana Soimulescu, Soimulescu SCA
Levent Irmak, MC2Modern
Anca Motoroiu, PORR
Marcello Viglino, WeBuild
Taner Dedezade, Corbett & Co.

15:00

15:30

Coffee break

15:30

16:00

"Death by a Thousand Cuts" - Unravelling a Globally-Pleaded Claim

Moderator: Sean Gibbs, Hanscomb Intercontinental
Basar Sahin, ICM Consulting Ltd
Ugo Galli, Techno Engineering

16:00

17:00

Dispute Boards in German-speaking Europe and the World

Moderator: Marcus Theil, CCM
Sebastian Hök, Dr. Hök, Stieglmeier & Kollegen
Claus Lenz, LDR
Robert Werth, Werth Consult 

17:30

19:30

Cocktail Reception Sponsored by CCM
Join Speakers, Delegates and Guests for canapes and drinks before heading out to dinner on your own. 

10 March - Friday

9:00

9:30

DB Practice: Early Warning Signs in Monthly Reports

Moderator: Michael MacGuinness
Jan Bouckaert
Giovanni Rigoni, Techno Engineering

9:30

10:30

Apportionment: Can the DB do it, and if so How?

Moderator: Jeremy Glover, Fenwick Elliott
Thierry Linares, FTI Consulting
Cremona Cotovelea, Tecuci Paltineanu SCPA

10:30

11:00

Coffee break

11:00

11:45

Multidisciplinary Views on the Assessment of Costs: An Interdisciplinary Approach to Disruption Claims

Moderator: Sebastian Hök, Dr. Hök, Stieglmeier & Kollegen

11:45

12:30

Case Study: The perspective of a Contractor on Global Claims

Moderator: Eugenio Zoppis, WeBuild
Gabriel Armanet, FTI Consulting
Taner Dedezade, Corbett & Co

12:30

13:30

Lunch break

13:30

14:00

Case Study: An Infrastructure Project in the Balkans

Marcus Theil, CCM
Stefan Weißmann, Independent Senior Consultant

14:00

15:00

Views of Global Claims: Contracting Parties, Consultants and Funders

Wolfgang Wiesner, PORR Austria

15:00

15:30

Coffee break

15:30

16:15

Res Judicata and DB Decisions

Moderator: Virginie Colaiuta, LMS Legal
Nicholas Gould, Fenwick Elliott
Henry Mbele Musonda
Irina Pongracz, Leboulanger & Associés

16:15

16:45

Cultural Cliches and their Influence on Dispute Board Member Performance

Moderator: Marcus Theil, CCM
Giovanni Di Folco, Techno Engineering
Nicholas Gould, Fenwick Elliott
Paul Taggart, DB Member
Jan Bouckaert, Afitac

16:45

17:00

Conclusions and way forward