CONFERENCE HOME
REGISTER

SCHEDULE

 26 October 
 9:00 - 17:00

DRBF Administration & Practice Workshop
Delivered in Romanian (can be taken virtually in English on 14 - 16 September)

Tutors:
Cremona Cotovelea
Stefan Ciobotarenco

 13:00-17:00

Decision Writing Workshop
Delivered in English, for advanced practitioners who have already completed previous DB workshops.

Tutors:
Taner Dadezade
Jeremy Glover
Nicholas Gould
Florin Niculescu
Giorgiana Tecuci

 27 October          
8:00 - 8:30

Transylvania's Tell-Tales: The Ins and Outs of Dispute Boards

Conference Welcome
Giovanni Di Folco
Ann Russo

 8:30 - 9:15

Ghosts of the Past: Lesson Learned

Moderator:
Volker Jurowich

Speakers:
Alina Oprea
Ignacio Palacios
Marcus Theil

 9:15 - 10:15

The Devil's Advocate: An analysis of ICC-FIDIC based cases

Moderator:
Virginia Colaiuta

Speakers:
Taner Dedezade
Jeremy Glover
Yann Schneller

 10:15 - 10:45  Morning Break
 10:45 - 11:30

I What You Did Last Summer: Auditor Role in DBs

Moderator:
Thierry Linares

Speakers:
Boyana Milcheva
Gerard Monaghan
Alina Oprea
Catalin Somode

 11:30 - 12:15

The Role I Was Born to Play: DB Roles

Moderator:
Florin Niculescu

Speakers:
Nicholas Gould
Athansios Stigas
Irina Pongracz

 12:15 - 13:15 Lunch
 13:15 - 14:00

Get the A-Team! Selecting the Right Board

Moderator:
Romano Allione

Speakers:
Charles Blamire-Brown
Dina Popescu
Sina Velioglu

 14:00 - 14:45

The Sorcerer's Apprentice: An Overview of the DRBF Mentoring Program

Moderator:
Xavier Leynaud

Speakers:
Levent Irmak
Adriana Spassova
Giorgiana Tecuci
Nina Tsaturova

 14:45 - 15:15 Afternoon Break
 15:15 - 16:00

The Untouchables: Independence and Impartiality

Moderator:
Bill Barton

Speakers:
Vlad Ciobotarenco
Joao Mora
Sorina Olaru
Beatrice Onica Jarca

 16:00 - 16:45

What We Do in the Shadows: Behind the Scenes of the DB

Moderator:
Levent Irmak

Speakers:
Stefan Ciobotarenco
Giovanni Di Folco
Arent van Wassenauer

 16:45 - 17:00

Close of Day 1

Giovanni Di Folco
Giorgiana Tecuci

 18:00 - 20:00 Dinner For registered conference delegates and guests
28 October
8:00 - 8:15 Welcome Day 2
 8:15 - 9:00

Tomb Raiders: DB Meetings and Site Visits

Moderator:
Jeremy Glover

Speakers:
Ignacio Palacios
Paul Taggart
Marcus Theil
Emilian Traista

 9:00 - 9:45

Trick or Treat? Advisory Opinions and Informal Assistance

Moderators:
Taner Dedezade
Adriana Spassova

Speakers:
Bill Barton
Volker Jurowich
Gerard Monaghan
Arent van Wassenauer
Eugenio Zoppis

 9:45 - 10:15 Morning Break
 10:15 - 11:00

Can We Fix It? Yes We Can! Formal Disputes and Hearings

Moderator:
Paul Taggart

Speakers:
Stefan Ciobotarenco
Thierry Linares
Joao Mora
Govanni Rigoni

 11:00 - 11:45

The Truth is Out There

Moderators:
Leo Grutters
Levent Irmak

Speakers:
Romano Allione
Boyana Milcheva
Husni Madi
Florin Niculescu

 11:45- 13:00 Lunch
 13:00 - 13:45

Two of Three Things I Know About It: Presenting to a DB

Moderator:
Charles Blamire-Brown

Speakers:
Cremona Cotovelea
Jeremy Glover
Xavier Leynaud

 13:45 - 14:30

Murder She Wrote: The Decision

Moderator:
Giovanni Di Folco

Speakers:
Virginie Colaiuta
Clive Horridge
Giovanni Rigoni
Basar Sahin

 14:30 - 15:00 Afternoon Break
 15:00 - 15:45

Sweet and Sour: Costs - Are You Getting What You Paid For?

Moderator:
Giorgiana Tecuci

Speakers:
Cristian Erbasu
Ana Maria Olteanu
Laurentiu Plosceanu
Emilian Traista

 15:45 - 16:30

Hoist the Colours! Red Flags in DB Procedure

Moderator:
Nicholas Gould

Speakers:
Cremona Cotovelea
Clive Horridge
Oana Soimulescu

 16:30 - 16:45

Close of Conference

Ann Russo
Giorgiana Tecuci