The DRBF is led by a devoted team of professionals representing diverse backgrounds, expertise, and perspectives. Members can increase their level of involvement by joining a committee, becoming a DRBF Representative for a country or region, or serving on a regional Board or the Executive Board. Click on a link below to learn more about the leadership team or contact the DRBF to learn how you can become involved.

Founders

  • A. Mathews

    Founder
  • Robert M. Matyas

    Founder
  • P.E. Sperry

    Founder
    15345 William Drive
    Auburn, CA 95602 USA
    Phone: +530-878-7305
    Fax: +530-878-8282
  • Robert J. Smith, Esq.

    Founder
    Wickwire Gavin, P.C.
    P.O. Box 1683
    Madison, WI 53701-1683 USA
    Phone: +608-257-5335
    Fax: +608-257-2029
      • Kurt Dettman

        President
        Term Ends: October 2019
        Constructive Dispute Resolutions
        5 Grist Mill Lane
        Hingham MA 02043 USA
        Phone: (781) 749-2990
      • James (Jim) Perry

        President - elect
        Term Ends: May 2019
        PS Consulting
        7 rue du Printemps
        Paris, 75017
        France
        Phone: 33-1-47-664729
      • Ronald A. Finlay

        Past President
        Term Ends: October 2019
        Finlay Consulting
        One Bligh Street, Suite 18, Level 26
        Sydney, NSW 2000 Australia
        Phone: +612-8226-8570
        Fax: +612-8226-8574
      • Joe Gildner

        Director & President Region 1
        Term Ends: October 2019
        South Transit
        401 S. Jackson Street
        Seattle, WA 98104
      • Lindy Patterson

        Director & President Region 2
        Term Ends: May 2019
        Essex Chambers
        81 Chancery Lane
        London, WC2A 1DD
        United Kingdom
        Phone: +44 (0) 20-7832-1111
      • Steven Goldstein

        Director & President Region 3
        Term Ends: June 2019
        Edmund Barton Chambers
        Level 44, MLC Centre
        Martin Place NSW 2000 Australia
        Phone: +612-9220-6100
        Fax: +612-9232-3949
      • Joe Gildner

        President
        Term Ends: October 2019
        South Transit
        401 S. Jackson Street
        Seattle, WA 98104
      • Paul Carter

        President - elect
        Term Ends: October 2019
        Archer Western
        2410 Paces Ferry Road,
        Atlanta, GA, 303398
        Phone: 404-495-8700
      • Ferdi Fourie

        Past President
        Term Ends: October 2019
        Peter Kiewit Infrastructure Co.
        500 Persimmon Tree Rd
        Lexington, SC 29072
        Phone: 803-490-0928
      • Felix Peguero

        Treasurer
        Term Ends: October 2019
        14027 SW 32nd Street
        Miramar, FL 33027 USA
        Phone: +305-502-3970
      • Gerald McEniry

        Director
        Term Ends: September 2019
        Revay & Associates
        4333 St. Catherine St. West #500
        Montreal, Quebec H3Z 1P9 Canada
        Phone: +514-932-2188
        Fax: +514-939-0776
      • Matthew Michalak

        Director
        Term Ends: September 2020
        Construction Consultant
        120 Laurel Tree Way
        Brandon, FL 33511 USA
        Phone: +813-545-2304
      • Kenneth Roberts

        Director
        Term Ends: September 2020
        Schiff Hardin LLP
        233 S Wacker Dr., 6600 Willis Tower
        Chicago, 60606
        United States
        Phone: 312-258-5704
      • Elizabeth Tippin

        Director
        Term Ends: September 2021
        One Embarcadero Center, 5th Floor
        San Francisco, CA 94111
        Phone: +415 835-1332
      • Lindy Patterson

        President
        Term Ends: May 2019
        Essex Chambers
        81 Chancery Lane
        London, WC2A 1DD UK
        Phone: +44 (0) 20-7832-1111
      • Julio Bueno

        President - elect
        Term Ends: May 2019
        Pinheiro Neto Advogados
        Rua Hungria 1100
        Sao Paulo SP 01455-906 Brazil
        Phone: +5511-3247-8667
        Fax: +5511-3247-8660
      • Murray J. Armes

        Past President
        Term Ends: May 2019
        Sense Studio Limited
        Aldwych Studios
        8th Floor, Aldwych House
        71-91 Aldwych
        London WC2B 4HN England
        Phone: +44-207-438-1550
      • Xavier Leynaud

        Treasurer
        Term Ends: September 2018
        Leynaud & Associes
        50, Avenue des Champs-Elysees
        Paris, 75008 France
        Phone: +331-4723-8212
      • Yasemin Cetinel

        Director
        Term Ends: May 2020
        Cetinel Law Firm
        Poyracak Sok. No. 51, D. 3 Nisantasi
        Istanbul, 34330
        Turkey
        Phone: 9053-2739-7696
      • Peter Collie

        Director
        Term Ends: May 2019
        3 PB Barristers
        3 Paper Building, Temple
        London, EC4Y 7EU
        United Kingdom
        Phone: 44-20 7453 9262
      • Augusto Figueiredo

        Director
        Term Ends: May 2020
        Bastos-Tigre, Coelho da Rocha e Lopes Advogados
        Rua Dias da Rocha n. 71,
        Rio de Janeiro, RJ, 22051-020
        Brazil
        Phone: 55 21-3546-6290
      • Leo Grutters

        Director
        Term Ends: May 2020
        C2S Global GmbH
        Suedwestpark 37-41
        Nuremberg, 90449
        Germany
        Phone: 0049 911 2528 162
      • Dr. Sarwono Hardjomuljadi

        Director
        Term Ends: May 2020
        PT. Persistence Indonesia
        Taman Alfa Indah F6/23
        Jakarta, 11640
        Indonesia
        Phone: 62-811-844903
      • Patrizia Palmitessa-Savric

        Director
        Term Ends: May 2020
        Ginder Palmitessa Pty Ltd
        Private Bag BR 190
        Gaborone
        Botswana
      • Geoffrey Smith

        Director
        Term Ends: May 2019
        PS Consulting
        58 Av. Wagram
        Paris, 75017
        France
        Phone: 336-1430-6039
      • Adriana Spassova

        Director
        Term Ends: May 2019
        EQE Control OOD
        1 Christo Smirnenski Boulevard
        Sofia, 1164
        Bulgaria
        Phone: 359-888-464-928
      • Steven Goldstein

        President
        Term Ends: June 2019
        Edmund Barton Chambers
        Level 44, MLC Centre
        Martin Place NSW 2000 Australia
        Phone: +612-9220-6100
        Fax: +612-9232-3949
      • Doug Jones

        Past President
        Term Ends: June 2018
        Clayton Utz
        Level 15, 1 Bligh Street
        Sydney, NSW 2000 Australia
        Phone: +612-9353-4000
        Fax: +612-8220-6700
      • Alan Keith McLennan

        Vice President
        Term Ends: June 2018
        Alan McLennan Strategic Services Pty Ltd.
        PO Box 314
        45 Bonros Place
        The Gap, QLD 4061 Australia
        Phone: +617-3300-1849
        Fax: +617-3300-9671
      • Barry Allan Tozer

        Treasurer
        Term Ends: June 2018
        51/29 Bennelong Road
        Homebush Bay, NSW 2127 Australia
        Phone: +612-9232-5543
        Fax: +612-9232-5586
      • Ronald A. Finlay

        Secretary
        Term Ends: June 2018
        Finlay Consulting
        One Bligh Street, Suite 18, Level 26
        Sydney, NSW 2000 Australia
        Phone: +612-8226-8570
        Fax: +612-8226-8574
      • Stephen Callaghan

        Director
        Term Ends: June 2019
        GPO Box 1658
        Brisbane, QLD, 4001
        Australia
        Phone: +614-1902-5714
      • Graeme Christie

        Director
        Term Ends: June 2019
        Simpson Grierson
        c/o Simpson Grierson, Lumley Centre,
        Auckland, 1010
        New Zealand
      • Peer Dalland

        Director
        Term Ends: June 2018
        Dalland Associates Pty Ltd
        PO Box 4059
        Killcare, NSW, 2257
        Australia
        Phone: 612-4360-2052
        Fax: 612-4360-2058
      • Richard Kell

        Director
        Term Ends: June 2018
        84 Wellington Street
        Private Bag 92518, Wellesley Street
        East Lindfield, NSW 2070 Australia
        Phone: +612-9496-7700
      • Lindsay Le Compte

        Director
        Term Ends: June 2018
        Australian Constructors Assoc. Ltd.
        Level 4, 51 Walker Street
        N. Sydney, NSW 2060 Australia
        Phone: +612-946-65522
        Fax: +612-946-65599
      • Ian McIntyre

        Director
        Term Ends: June 2019
        8/78 Upper Pitt Street
        Kirribilli, NSW 2061 Australia
        Phone: +612-9495-0518
      • Brian Millar

        Director
        Term Ends: June 2019
        Francis Burt Chambers
        Level 19, Allendale Square, 77 St. George’s
        Terrace Perth, WA 6011 Australia
        Phone: +614-1443-1473
      • Graeme Maxwell Peck

        Director
        Term Ends: June 2018
        G M Peck & Associates Pty Ltd
        6 Avona Crescent
        Seaforth, NSW 2092 Australia
        Phone: +612-9907-9632
        Fax: +612-9907-9638
    • Ed Zublin AG

    • James L. Wilton

    • Watt, Tieder & Hoffar, L.L.P.

    • URS Corporation

    • Underground Technology Research Council

    • Traylor Bros., Inc.

    • Patrick Sullivan, Esq.

    • Shannon & Wilson, Inc.

    • Seifer, Yeats & Mills, LLP

    • Arthur B. Rounds

    • John Reilly Associates

    • Quadrant II, Inc.

    • H. Ray Poulsen Jr.

    • Edward W. Peterson

    • Pease & Sons

    • Parsons Brinckerhoff Quade & Douglas, Inc.

    • John W. Nichols, P.E.

    • Steve Navin

    • Nadel Associates

    • Mole Constructors, Inc.

    • Meyer Construction Consulting, Inc.

    • Mechanical Contractors Association of Western Washington

    • Al Mathews Corporation

    • Lemley & Associates, Inc.

    • Kerry Lawrence

    • Thomas R. Kuesel Consulting Engineer

    • Kellogg, LLC

    • Keating Associates

    • Al Johnson Construction Co.

    • Gordon L. Jaynes Esq.

    • Impregilo S.P.A.

    • Paul R. Heather

    • Greg Harris, Esq.

    • Granite Construction Inc.

    • Steven M. Goldblatt

    • Paul Eller & Associates

    • Peter M. Douglass, Inc.

    • Raymond J. Dodson, Inc.

    • Frank Coluccio Construction Company

    • Dillingham Construction N.A., Inc.

    • William C. Charvat, AIA

    • Roger Brown Corp.

    • John Beyer

    • S.H. Bartholomew, Inc.

    • Balfour Beatty Construction Inc.

    • Rodney D. Aschenbrenner

    • Jack Alkire

      • Sense Studio

      • Taisei Corporation

      • White & Case

      • Shimizu Corporation

      • Leach Consultancy Group

      • HKA Global

      • Systech International

      • Kiewit Construction

      • Lane Construction Corp

      • Hazama Ando Corporation

      • Anderson Mori & Tomotsune

      • Techno Engineering

      • Driver Trett

      • Pinsent Masons

      • Fenwick Elliott

      • Peckar & Abramson

      • Smith Pachter McWhorter

      • Granite Construction

      • Kenrich Group

      • JF Shea Company

      • Schiff Hardin

      • Archer Western

      • Jones Walker

      • Pete Douglass

      • PDS Australia

      • Daniel Meyer

      • Shannon & Wilson