The DRBF is led by a devoted team of professionals representing diverse backgrounds, expertise, and perspectives. Members can increase their level of involvement by joining a committee, becoming a DRBF Representative for a country or region, or serving on a regional Board or the Executive Board. Click on a link below to learn more about the leadership team or contact the DRBF to learn how you can become involved.

Founders

  • A. Mathews

    Founder
  • Robert M. Matyas

    Founder
  • P.E. Sperry

    Founder
    15345 William Drive
    Auburn, CA 95602 USA
    Phone: +530-878-7305
    Fax: +530-878-8282
  • Robert J. Smith, Esq.

    Founder
    Wickwire Gavin, P.C.
    P.O. Box 1683
    Madison, WI 53701-1683 USA
    Phone: +608-257-5335
    Fax: +608-257-2029
      • Ronald A. Finlay

        President
        Term Ends: October 2018
        Finlay Consulting
        One Bligh Street, Suite 18, Level 26
        Sydney, NSW 2000 Australia
        Phone: +612-8226-8570
        Fax: +612-8226-8574
      • Kurt Dettman

        President - elect
        Term Ends: October 2018
        Constructive Dispute Resolutions
        5 Grist Mill Lane
        Hingham MA 02043 USA
        Phone: (781) 749-2990
      • Dick Appuhn

        Past President
        Term Ends: October 2018
        Consultant
        Corso Vittorio Emanuele II, 154
        Rome 00186 Italy
        Phone: +39-06-978-48-576
        Fax: +39-06-993-67-320
      • Tom Peterson

        Secretary/Treasurer
        Term Ends: October 2017
        Hoffman Construction Company
        1950 Alaskan Way #523
        Seattle WA 98101 USA
        Phone: +206-286-6697
        Fax: +206-286-7523
      • Ferdi Fourie

        Director & President Region 1
        Term Ends: September 2020
        Peter Kiewit Infrastructure Co.
        500 Persimmon Tree Rd
        Lexington, SC 29072
        Phone: 803-490-0928
      • Murray J. Armes

        Director & President Region 2
        Term Ends: May 2018
        Sense Studio Limited
        Aldwych Studios
        8th Floor, Aldwych House
        71-91 Aldwych
        London WC2B 4HN England
        Phone: +44-207-438-1550
      • Steven Goldstein

        Director & President Region 3
        Term Ends: June 2018
        Edmund Barton Chambers
        Level 44, MLC Centre
        Martin Place NSW 2000 Australia
        Phone: +612-9220-6100
        Fax: +612-9232-3949
      • Ferdi Fourie

        President
        Term Ends: September 2018
        Peter Kiewit Infrastructure Co.
        500 Persimmon Tree Rd
        Lexington, SC 29072
        Phone: 803-490-0928
      • Joe Gildner

        President-elect
        Term Ends: September 2020
        South Transit
        401 S. Jackson Street
        Seattle, WA 98104
      • Wilburt (Bill) Hinton

        Past President
        Term Ends: September 2020
        428 Kearney Street
        Denver, CO 80220 USA
        Phone: +303-355-6988
        Fax: +303-321-3347
      • Felix Peguero

        Treasurer
        Term Ends: September 2017
        14027 SW 32nd Street
        Miramar, FL 33027 USA
        Phone: +305-502-3970
      • Paul Carter

        Director
        Term Ends: September 2020
        Archer Western
        2410 Paces Ferry Road,
        Atlanta, GA, 303398
        Phone: 404-495-8700
      • Gerald McEniry

        Director
        Term Ends: September 2018
        Revay & Associates
        4333 St. Catherine St. West #500
        Montreal, Quebec H3Z 1P9 Canada
        Phone: +514-932-2188
        Fax: +514-939-0776
      • Matthew Michalak

        Director
        Term Ends: September 2020
        Construction Consultant
        120 Laurel Tree Way
        Brandon, FL 33511 USA
        Phone: +813-545-2304
      • Elizabeth Tippin

        Director
        Term Ends: September 2018
        One Embarcadero Center, 5th Floor
        San Francisco, CA 94111
        Phone: +415 835-1332
      • Murray J. Armes

        President
        Term Ends: May 2018
        Sense Studio Limited
        Aldwych Studios
        8th Floor, Aldwych House
        71-91 Aldwych
        London WC2B 4HN England
        Phone: +44-207-438-1550
      • Lindy Patterson

        President-elect
        Term Ends: May 2018
        Essex Chambers
        81 Chancery Lane
        London, WC2A 1DD UK
        Phone: +44 (0) 20-7832-1111
      • Levent Irmak

        Past President
        Term Ends: May 2018
        MC2 Modern Construction Consulting
        Saraymah, AKKOM Ofis Park 2
        Blok Kat. 10, Umraniye
        Istanbul 34768 Turkey
        Phone: +90-216-250-3234
        Fax: +90-216-250-3232
      • Xavier Leynaud

        Treasurer
        Term Ends: September 2018
        Leynaud & Associes
        50, Avenue des Champs-Elysees
        Paris, 75008 France
        Phone: +331-4723-8212
      • Paul Battrick

        Director
        Term Ends: May 2018
        Driver Group
        110 Cannon Street
        London, EC4N 6EU
        Phone: 4420-7247-4989
        Fax: 4420-7247-4959
      • Julio Bueno

        Director
        Term Ends: May 2017
        Pinheiro Neto Advogados
        Rua Hungria 1100
        Sao Paulo SP 01455-906 Brazil
        Phone: +5511-3247-8667
        Fax: +5511-3247-8660
      • Geoffrey Smith

        Director
        Term Ends: May 2019
        PS Consulting
        58 Av. Wagram
        Paris, 75017
        France
        Phone: 336-1430-6039
      • Adriana Spassova

        Director
        Term Ends: May 2019
        EQE Control OOD
        1 Christo Smirnenski Boulevard
        Sofia, 1164
        Bulgaria
        Phone: 359-888-464-928
      • Steven Goldstein

        President
        Term Ends: June 2018
        Edmund Barton Chambers
        Level 44, MLC Centre
        Martin Place NSW 2000 Australia
        Phone: +612-9220-6100
        Fax: +612-9232-3949
      • Doug Jones

        Past President
        Term Ends: June 2018
        Clayton Utz
        Level 15, 1 Bligh Street
        Sydney, NSW 2000 Australia
        Phone: +612-9353-4000
        Fax: +612-8220-6700
      • Alan Keith McLennan

        Vice President
        Term Ends: June 2018
        Alan McLennan Strategic Services Pty Ltd.
        PO Box 314
        45 Bonros Place
        The Gap, QLD 4061 Australia
        Phone: +617-3300-1849
        Fax: +617-3300-9671
      • Barry Allan Tozer

        Treasurer
        Term Ends: June 2018
        51/29 Bennelong Road
        Homebush Bay, NSW 2127 Australia
        Phone: +612-9232-5543
        Fax: +612-9232-5586
      • Ronald A. Finlay

        Secretary
        Term Ends: June 2018
        Finlay Consulting
        One Bligh Street, Suite 18, Level 26
        Sydney, NSW 2000 Australia
        Phone: +612-8226-8570
        Fax: +612-8226-8574
      • Peer Dalland

        Director
        Term Ends: June 2018
        Dalland Associates Pty Ltd
        PO Box 4059
        Killcare, NSW, 2257
        Australia
        Phone: 612-4360-2052
        Fax: 612-4360-2058
      • Derek Firth

        Director
        Term Ends: June 2018
        25 Sylvan Avenue, Northcote
        Auckland 0627 New Zealand
        Phone: +649-307-9129
        Fax: +649-307-9130
      • Richard Kell

        Director
        Term Ends: June 2018
        84 Wellington Street
        Private Bag 92518, Wellesley Street
        East Lindfield, NSW 2070 Australia
        Phone: +612-9496-7700
      • Lindsay Le Compte

        Director
        Term Ends: June 2018
        Australian Constructors Assoc. Ltd.
        Level 4, 51 Walker Street
        N. Sydney, NSW 2060 Australia
        Phone: +612-946-65522
        Fax: +612-946-65599
      • Ian McIntyre

        Director
        Term Ends: June 2018
        8/78 Upper Pitt Street
        Kirribilli, NSW 2061 Australia
        Phone: +612-9495-0518
      • Brian Millar

        Director
        Term Ends: June 2018
        Francis Burt Chambers
        Level 19, Allendale Square, 77 St. George’s
        Terrace Perth, WA 6011 Australia
        Phone: +614-1443-1473
      • Graeme Maxwell Peck

        Director
        Term Ends: June 2018
        G M Peck & Associates Pty Ltd
        6 Avona Crescent
        Seaforth, NSW 2092 Australia
        Phone: +612-9907-9632
        Fax: +612-9907-9638
      • John Sharkey

        Director
        Term Ends: June 2018
        Norton Rose
        15/485 Bourke Street
        Melbourne, VIC 3000 Australia
        Phone: +614-1933-8453
        Fax: +613-8686-6505
    • Ed Zublin AG

    • James L. Wilton

    • Watt, Tieder & Hoffar, L.L.P.

    • URS Corporation

    • Underground Technology Research Council

    • Traylor Bros., Inc.

    • Patrick Sullivan, Esq.

    • J.F. Shea Co., Inc.

    • Shannon & Wilson, Inc.

    • Seifer, Yeats & Mills, LLP

    • Arthur B. Rounds

    • John Reilly Associates

    • Quadrant II, Inc.

    • H. Ray Poulsen Jr.

    • Edward W. Peterson

    • Pease & Sons

    • Parsons Brinckerhoff Quade & Douglas, Inc.

    • John W. Nichols, P.E.

    • Steve Navin

    • Nadel Associates

    • Mole Constructors, Inc.

    • Meyer Construction Consulting, Inc.

    • Mechanical Contractors Association of Western Washington

    • McNally Tunneling Corporation

    • Al Mathews Corporation

    • Lemley & Associates, Inc.

    • Kerry Lawrence

    • Thomas R. Kuesel Consulting Engineer

    • Peter Kiewit Sons’ Inc.

    • Kellogg, LLC

    • Keating Associates

    • Al Johnson Construction Co.

    • Gordon L. Jaynes Esq.

    • Impregilo S.P.A.

    • Paul R. Heather

    • Greg Harris, Esq.

    • Granite Construction Inc.

    • Steven M. Goldblatt

    • Frontier-Kemper Constructors, Inc.

    • Paul Eller & Associates

    • Peter M. Douglass, Inc.

    • James P. Donaldson

    • Raymond J. Dodson, Inc.

    • Frank Coluccio Construction Company

    • Dillingham Construction N.A., Inc.

    • William C. Charvat, AIA

    • Roger Brown Corp.

    • John Beyer

    • S.H. Bartholomew, Inc.

    • Balfour Beatty Construction Inc.

    • Guy F. Atkinson Co. of California

    • Rodney D. Aschenbrenner

    • Romano Allione

    • Jack Alkire

      • Leach Group

      • Sinohydro

      • Salini Construction

      • PS Consulting

      • Daniel F. Meyer

      • Fenwick Elliott LLP

      • Peter Douglass

      • Roger Brown

      • Watt Tieder Hoffar & Fitzgerald

      • The De Moya Group, Inc.

      • Techno Engineering

      • Robert J. Smith P.E., Esq.

      • SCS

      • S.A. Healy

      • Peckar & Abramson

      • Gwyn Owen

      • Obayashi

      • Thomas Mead

      • Harold McKittrick P.E.

      • Frank McDonough P.E.

      • McCarter & English

      • Donald Marston

      • Macogep

      • Kenny Construction

      • Volker Jurowich

      • Jacobs Associates

      • Flatiron Construction

      • Robert M. Fitzgerald

      • Ferreira Construction Co.

      • Graham Easton

      • Diablo Contractors Inc.

      • Conduril S.A.

      • Howard Borlack

      • Barnard Construction

      • J.F. Shea Co., Inc.

      • McNally Tunneling Corporation

      • Peter Kiewit Sons’ Inc.

      • Frontier-Kemper Constructors, Inc.

      • James P. Donaldson

      • Guy F. Atkinson Co. of California

      • Romano Allione

      • Tom Peterson